Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil, isolated as you can imagine, from the seeds of grapes, has many health benefits ranging from anti-aging, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action. This versatile oil can also be used at home, in many ways, from cooking to cosmetics. Read on to learn more about the properties of this fantastic gift of nature.
Grape seed oil is a monounsaturated fat, and thus is a more healthy alternative for cooking, compared with the saturated, animal sources of fats and oils. This is two times less saturated fat content of olive oil, to consider themselves healthy oil. Grape seed oil has a high temperature of the smoke, so it is ideal for frying and roasting at high temperatures. It is easy, clean taste makes it ideal for salads and marinades. Due to its high viscosity, only a small amount of oil needed in comparison with the amount of other oils, which must be used for the same purpose.
In cosmetics, grape seed oil has excellent restorative properties, supporting the damaged and stressed skin. Because our skin is exposed to various forms of oxidative stress such as UV radiation, the use of grape seed oil to the skin, as well as adding to the diet can cause the protective benefits. Grape seed oil is believed to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, but also good for the area around the eyes. Oxidative stress is a major factor in the development of signs of aging, so that the anti-aging properties of oil from grape seeds could potentially slow down the formation of wrinkles.
Grape seed oil contains antioxidant compounds called polyphenols, and procyanidins. Polyphenols are also found in tea, berries and chocolate. These compounds work of clearing free radicals in the body. Free radicals are always present in the body, but particularly increases when the body is exposed to toxins such as alcohol and tobacco smoke, and can lead to cell damage and possible cancer.
(more…)